The Pennington First Aid Squad in curly text
[…] In 1989, the federal government changed the federal EMT training standards to guidelines. The 1987 HTSA only requires adherence to federal training standards. Currently, there are no federal training standards, only guidelines.

The Legislature reaffirmed their commitment to the emergency service training program for volunteer rescue/ambulance squad personnel found in the 1987 HTSA11 when they enacted the emergency medical technician/first responder cardiac defibrillation bills.12 N.J.S.A. 26:2K-46 provides:

"[n]othing in this act shall be construed as interfering with an emergency service training program authorized and operated under the provisions of the "New Jersey Highway Traffic Safety Act of 1987," P.L.1987, c.284 (C.27:5F-18 et seq.).

The NJSFAC adopts training standards applicable to all volunteer rescue/ambulance squads.13 The NJSFAC's Bylaws state in part at ARTICLE IX, SECTION 2: